Award Winners
Voted on by members and announced at WISPAPALOOZA.

2017 Awards
Operator of the Year - Prairie Hills Wireless   President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Alex Phillips   Alex Phillips
Manufacturer of the Year -  Cambium Networks   Elizabeth Bowles
Service of the Year (formerly Synergy Award) – Cambium Networks   Gary Helmers
Triumph Award - GTEK Wireless   Jeff Kohler
Volunteer of the Year - Nathan Stooke   Jimmy Carr
Product of the Year - Cambium Networks   Keefe John
Distributor of the Year - Streakwave   Mark Radabaugh
    Matt Larsen
    Richard Bernhardt
    Steve Coran
    Tasos Alexiou
    Tom Innes
    Trina Coffey

 

 

2016 Awards
Operator of the Year - Amarillo Wireless   President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Nathan Stooke   Elizabeth Bowles
Manufacturer of the Year -  Ubiquiti Networks   Jimmy Carr
Service of the Year (formerly Synergy Award) – Tower Coverage   Arielle Coffey
Triumph Award - Clay Stewart, SCS Broadband   Fred Goldstein
Volunteer of the Year - Richard Bernhardt   Brian Gray
Product of the Year - Mimosa B11   Aaron Larson
Distributor of the Year - Baltic Networks   Forbes Mercy
    Layne Sisk
    Nathan Stooke
    Ari Storch

 

 

2015 Awards
Operator of the Year - Joink   President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Chuck Hogg   Roger Coude
Manufacturer of the Year – Mimosa   Liz Creekmore
Synergy Award – Towercoverage.com   Evan Galvin
Triumph Award – Rock Solid Internet   Brian Gray
Volunteer of the Year – Alex Phillips   Eric Rogers
Product of the Year - Telrad, Breeze Compact    
Distributor of the Year – Convergence Technologies Inc.    

 

 

 

2014 Awards
Operator of the Year – Shelby Broadband   President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award – Stephen Coran, Lerman Senter, PLLC   Jonathan Allen
Manufacturer of the Year – Ubiquiti Networks   Matt Hardeman
Synergy Award – Packetflux Technologies   Doug Hass
Triumph Award – Joe Miller, DSLbyAir   Matt Hoppes
Triumph Award - Elton Wilson, Aloha Broadband   Faisal Imtiaz
Volunteer of the Year – Brian Webster, Wireless Mapping   Jeff Kohler
Product of the Year - MTOW Series Products, WB Manufacturing   Lee Loker
Distributor of the Year – Streakwave   Joe Miller
Best/Most Memorable Speaker - Commissioner Ajit Pai   Robert Moldashel
Best Overall Booth Staff – Cambium Networks   Suzanne Urash
    Gino Villarini
    Daniel White
 
In honor of National Breast Cancer Awareness Month, WISPA held a Pink Day contest
sponsored by Highspeedlink.net and awarded two exhibitors that had the best pink
booth and staff attire. Visp.net and Baltic Networks won the Pink Day best of show
award and WISPA made a contribution in their honor.

 

 
2013 Awards
Operator of the Year - JAB Broadband   President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Jack Unger – Ask-Wi.com   Trina Coffey
Manufacturer of the Year - KP Performance Antennas   Butch Evans
Product of the Year - TowerCoverage.com   Mike Hammett
Distributor of the Year - Winncom Technologies   Brian Horn
Synergy Award - ServerPlus   Josh Luthman
Triumph Award - Jeff Burnham - Sooner Wireless   Garth Nicholas
Volunteer of the Year - Chuck Hogg – Shelby Broadband   Scott Reed
    Rebecca Rini
    Layne Sisk
    Brian Young
 
2012 Awards
Operator of the Year - Gino Villarini- Aeronet   President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Matt Larsen   Phil Bolt
Manufacturer of the Year - Cambium Networks   Michael Calabrese
Product of the Year - Ubiquiti AirFiber   Jeff Crews
Distributor of the Year - Double Radius   Gerard Dupont
Synergy Award - Wireless Beehive   Jay Fuller
Triumph Award - Joe Miller- DSLbyAir   Eje Gustafsson
Volunteer of the Year - Forbes Mercy   Kristian Hoffmann
    Patrick Leary
    Dan Lubar
    Chuck McCown
    Jim Patient
    Robert Pera
    Mark Radabaugh
    Donny Smith
    Doug Watkins
    Justin Wilson
 
2011 Awards
Operator of the Year - Josh Garza – GAW High-Speed Internet   President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - John Scrivner   Steve Barnes
Manufacturer of the Year - Ubiquiti Networks   Richard Bernhardt
Product of the Year - Purewave 6000 Series   Elizabeth Bowles
Distributor of the Year - Streakwave   Jeff Broadwick
Synergy Award - IPPay   Dennis Burgess
Triumph Award - Jay Fuller – Cyber Broadband   Forrest Christian
Triumph Award - Marlon Williamson – Boonlink   Steve Coran
    Mac Dearman
    Tom DeReggi
    Josh Garza
    Dave Giles
    Chuck Hogg
    Martha Huizenga
    Travis Johnson
    Matt Larsen
    Jonathan McLean
    Kelley McNeill
    Forbes Mercy
    Alex Phillips
    Victoria Proffer
    Eden Recor
    Marlon Schafer
    Larry Schriver
    John Scrivner
    Nathan Stooke
    Jack Unger
    J.C. Utter
    Brian Webster
    Joel White