Award Winners

2016 Awards
Operator of the Year - Amarillo Wireless

President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Nathan Stooke

Elizabeth Bowles
Manufacturer of the Year -  Ubiquiti Networks

Jimmy Carr
Service of the Year (formerly Synergy Award) – Tower Coverage

Arielle Coffey
Triumph Award - Clay Stewart, SCS Broadband

Fred Goldstein
Volunteer of the Year - Richard Bernhardt

Brian Gray
Product of the Year - Mimosa B11

Aaron Larson
Distributor of the Year - Baltic Networks

Forbes Mercy
    Layne Sisk
    Nathan Stooke
    Ari Storch


2015 Awards
Operator of the Year - Joink
  President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Chuck Hogg
  Roger Coude
Manufacturer of the Year – Mimosa
  Liz Creekmore
Synergy Award – Towercoverage.com
  Evan Galvin
Triumph Award – Rock Solid Internet
  Brian Gray
Volunteer of the Year – Alex Phillips
  Eric Rogers
Product of the Year - Telrad, Breeze Compact
   
Distributor of the Year – Convergence Technologies Inc.
   

2014 Awards
Operator of the Year – Shelby Broadband
  President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award – Stephen Coran, Lerman Senter, PLLC
  Jonathan Allen
Manufacturer of the Year – Ubiquiti Networks
  Matt Hardeman
Synergy Award – Packetflux Technologies
  Doug Hass
Triumph Award – Joe Miller, DSLbyAir
  Matt Hoppes
Triumph Award - Elton Wilson, Aloha Broadband
  Faisal Imtiaz
Volunteer of the Year – Brian Webster, Wireless Mapping
  Jeff Kohler
Product of the Year - MTOW Series Products, WB Manufacturing
  Lee Loker
Distributor of the Year – Streakwave
  Joe Miller
Best/Most Memorable Speaker - Commissioner Ajit Pai
  Robert Moldashel
Best Overall Booth Staff – Cambium Networks
  Suzanne Urash

  Gino Villarini

  Daniel White

In honor of National Breast Cancer Awareness Month, WISPA held a Pink Day contest
sponsored by Highspeedlink.net and awarded two exhibitors that had the best pink
booth and staff attire. Visp.net and Baltic Networks won the Pink Day best of show
award and WISPA made a contribution in their honor.

2013 Awards
Operator of the Year - JAB Broadband
  President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Jack Unger – Ask-Wi.com
  Trina Coffey
Manufacturer of the Year - KP Performance Antennas
  Butch Evans
Product of the Year - TowerCoverage.com
  Mike Hammett
Distributor of the Year - Winncom Technologies
  Brian Horn
Synergy Award - ServerPlus
  Josh Luthman
Triumph Award - Jeff Burnham - Sooner Wireless
  Garth Nicholas
Volunteer of the Year - Chuck Hogg – Shelby Broadband
  Scott Reed
    Rebecca Rini
    Layne Sisk
    Brian Young

2012 Awards
Operator of the Year - Gino Villarini- Aeronet
  President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - Matt Larsen
  Phil Bolt
Manufacturer of the Year - Cambium Networks
  Michael Calabrese
Product of the Year - Ubiquiti AirFiber
  Jeff Crews
Distributor of the Year - Double Radius
  Gerard Dupont
Synergy Award - Wireless Beehive
  Jay Fuller
Triumph Award - Joe Miller- DSLbyAir
  Eje Gustafsson
Volunteer of the Year - Forbes Mercy
  Kristian Hoffmann

  Patrick Leary

  Dan Lubar

  Chuck McCown

  Jim Patient

  Robert Pera

  Mark Radabaugh

  Donny Smith
    Doug Watkins
    Justin Wilson

2011 Awards
Operator of the Year - Josh Garza – GAW High-Speed Internet
  President's Award of Excellence
Visionary Award - John Scrivner
  Steve Barnes
Manufacturer of the Year - Ubiquiti Networks
  Richard Bernhardt
Product of the Year - Purewave 6000 Series
  Elizabeth Bowles
Distributor of the Year - Streakwave
  Jeff Broadwick
Synergy Award - IPPay
  Dennis Burgess
Triumph Award - Jay Fuller – Cyber Broadband
  Forrest Christian
Triumph Award - Marlon Williamson – Boonlink
  Steve Coran

  Mac Dearman

  Tom DeReggi

  Josh Garza

  Dave Giles

  Chuck Hogg

  Martha Huizenga

  Travis Johnson

  Matt Larsen

  Jonathan McLean

  Kelley McNeill

  Forbes Mercy

  Alex Phillips

  Victoria Proffer

  Eden Recor

  Marlon Schafer

  Larry Schriver

  John Scrivner

  Nathan Stooke

  Jack Unger

  J.C. Utter

  Brian Webster

  Joel White